Alberto Fernandez

Alberto Fernández

RTVE Play
Head of Department

Alberto Fernández is commissioning editor and content director of RTVE Play, RTVE´s OTT platform. From his position, he is promoting a review of the digital rights policy in series, films and documentaries within RTVE and the development of co-productions with European and regional public television channels with the aim of promoting an attractive digital offer for young adults audiences.

Previously, he founded Playz, RTVE's youth channel, which in its five years of existence has become a benchmark in the creation of quality content for young people in Spain, winning two Ondas awards (the main audiovisual recognition for national level) and several international awards.

During his professional career he has led multidisciplinary content creation and innovation teams, developing 360 distribution strategies for them and being an agent of change within the Spanish Radio and Television Corporation.

Conference 2024

20230413AugeConfWebsite
Mi., 05.06.24 / 10:00 - 10:15
Cinenova / Saal 1
Gerhard Maier, Dr. Markus Schäfer
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Mi., 05.06.24 / 10:30 - 11:15
Cinenova / Saal 1
Irina Ignatiew-Lemke, Robert Franke, Jan Wünschmann, Nina Peters
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Mi., 05.06.24 / 10:15 - 11:15
Cinenova / Saal 2
Michael Brönnimann, Elliot Gustin, Alix Lebrat, Marion Camus-Oberdorfer, Charles Touboul, Lisa Fidyka
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Mi., 05.06.24 / 10:30 - 11:15
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
Matija Dragojevic, Simon Ruschmeyer
CREATIVEDesk2
Mi., 05.06.24 / 10:15 - 10:30
Cinenova / Saal 1
Niels Alberg
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Mi., 05.06.24 / 11:15 - 12:30
Cinenova / Saal 1
Gerhard Maier, Kai Steinmetz, Pascal Schröder, Tobias M. Huber, Albert Bozesan, Franziska Hansel, Hannes Jakobsen, Nikola Kohl, Lukas Lankisch
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Mi., 05.06.24 / 11:00 - 11:45
Cinenova / Saal 3
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Mi., 05.06.24 / 11:30 - 12:15
Cinenova / Saal 2
Alexandra Heidrich, Elly Vervloet, Jessica Wirdemann, Krisztina Gallo
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Mi., 05.06.24 / 11:30 - 12:30
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
Joachim Friedmann, Luisa Hardenberg, Joachim Kosack
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Mi., 05.06.24 / 12:00 - 12:45
Cinenova / Saal 3
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Mi., 05.06.24 / 13:45 - 14:30
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
Hannes Jakobsen, Lukas Lankisch
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Mi., 05.06.24 / 14:00 - 15:00
Cinenova / Saal 1
Stewart Clarke, Johanna Koljonen, Robert Franke, Danna Stern
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Mi., 05.06.24 / 14:15 - 15:15
Cinenova / Saal 2
Alexandra Heidrich, Elly Vervloet, Jessica Wirdemann, Krisztina Gallo
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Mi., 05.06.24 / 14:15 - 15:15
Cinenova / Saal 3
Joachim Kosack
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Mi., 05.06.24 / 14:45 - 15:30
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
Taç Romey, Antonia Leyla Schmidt, Aylin Kockler, Hauke Bartel
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Mi., 05.06.24 / 15:00 - 16:00
Cinenova / Saal 1
Jesse Whittock, Oliver Hirschbiegel, Daniel Hetzer, Jakob Neuhäusser, Cornelia Ott
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Mi., 05.06.24 / 15:30 - 16:30
Cinenova / Saal 2
Nawell Amour
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Mi., 05.06.24 / 15:30 - 17:00
Cinenova / Saal 3
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Mi., 05.06.24 / 15:45 - 16:30
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
Gerhard Maier
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Mi., 05.06.24 / 16:15 - 17:15
Cinenova / Saal 1
Thomas Lückerath, Elsa van Damke, Jana Forkel, Solmaz Azizi, Thomas Disch, Henning Kamm, Michelle Rohmann, Rainer Matsutani, Martina Plura, Jan Bennemann, Jan Ehlert
CREATIVEDesk2
Mi., 05.06.24 / 16:45 - 17:30
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
Paula Essam, Nils Dünker, Cassandra Han, David Zitzlsperger
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Do., 06.06.24 / 10:00 - 10:30
Cinenova / Saal 1
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Do., 06.06.24 / 10:15 - 11:00
Cinenova / Saal 2
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Do., 06.06.24 / 10:00 - 10:45
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
Albert Bozesan, Franziska Hansel, Tobias M. Huber
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Do., 06.06.24 / 11:30 - 12:15
Cinenova / Saal 2
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Do., 06.06.24 / 11:30 - 12:00
Cinenova / Saal 1
Annette Hess
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Do., 06.06.24 / 13:30 - 14:15
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
Elisabeth Keinänen, Hyppe Salmi
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Do., 06.06.24 / 13:30 - 14:30
Cinenova / Saal 1
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Do., 06.06.24 / 13:30 - 14:30
Cinenova / Saal 2
George Anthony Gottl, Kirsten Loose, Jörn Behr, Hüseyin Tabak, Mia Spengler, Zetha Asafu-Adjaye, Patrick Heidmann, Lina Kokaly, Hanna Huge, Paula Essam, Zero Pilnik
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Do., 06.06.24 / 13:45 - 14:30
Cinenova / Saal 3
Alejandro Mathé, Beverly Stura-Cura, Kai Kreuser, Marcel-Jana Urban, Marlene Melchior
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Do., 06.06.24 / 14:45 - 15:45
Cinenova / Saal 2
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Do., 06.06.24 / 14:45 - 16:15
Cinenova / Saal 1
Thomas Lückerath, Jonas Melcher, Jonathan Hughes, Alex Kazamia, Nick Percy, Matthew Read, Laura Mae Harding, Solveig Cornelisen, Tobias Gerginov, Thomas Münzner, Jan Wünschmann
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Do., 06.06.24 / 14:30 - 15:15
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
Anne-Marie Keßel, Matthias Leitner
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Do., 06.06.24 / 15:30 - 16:15
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
Pascal Schröder, Kai Steinmetz
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Do., 06.06.24 / 16:30 - 17:30
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
Julia Mirjam Cantuária, Johannes Huth, Hans Christoph Böhringer, Matthias Leitner, Julia Zantl
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Do., 06.06.24 / 16:30 - 17:15
Cinenova / Saal 1
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Do., 06.06.24 / 16:15 - 17:00
Cinenova / Saal 2
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Do., 06.06.24 / 20:00 - 00:00
Cinenova / Saal 1
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Fr., 07.06.24 / 10:00 - 10:25
Cinenova / Saal 1
Thomas Lückerath, Jasmin Maeda
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Fr., 07.06.24 / 10:25 - 10:50
Cinenova / Saal 1
Thomas Münzner
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Fr., 07.06.24 / 10:50 - 11:15
Cinenova / Saal 1
Thomas Lückerath, Petra Hengge
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Fr., 07.06.24 / 11:15 - 11:45
Cinenova / Saal 1
Morad Koufane, Laura Mae Harding
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Fr., 07.06.24 / 12:00 - 13:30
Cinenova / Saal 2
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Fr., 07.06.24 / 12:00 - 13:00
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Fr., 07.06.24 / 13:15 - 14:00
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
Simone Schellmann, Wiebke Mercier, Zetha Asafu-Adjaye
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Fr., 07.06.24 / 14:00 - 19:00
Cinenova / Saal 1
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Fr., 07.06.24 / 15:15 - 16:45
Cinenova / Saal 1
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Fr., 07.06.24 / 17:00 - 17:45
Cinenova / Saal 1
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Fr., 07.06.24 / 17:45 - 18:15
Cinenova / Saal 1
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Fr., 07.06.24 / 18:15 - 19:00
Cinenova / Saal 1