Cornelia Ott (Supervising Art Director)

Cornelia Ott

Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences
Production Designer & Art Director

Cornelia Ott is Production Designer and Art Director based in Berlin and Munich. She studied Architecture and Interior Design at the University of Wuppertal. Her introduction to Film Design came through working as Art Director to Oscar-winner Rolf Zehetbauer (Best Production Design for CABARET) at Bavaria Film Studios. Since then, she has focussed her creativity on film, amassing a considerable volume of international projects in the past decades.  

She has worked with influential Directors, such as Brian de Palma (PASSION and DOMINO), Paul Verhoeven (AZAZEL and BLACK BOOK), Roman Polanski (THE GHOST WRITER), Bryan Singer (VALKYRIE), Lana and Lilly Wachowski (V FOR VENDETTA), George Clooney (THE MONUMENTS MEN) and Paul Greengrass (JASON BOURNE). Amongst the blockbusters she worked on are UNCHARTED (Director: Ruben Fleischer) and JOHN WICK, CHAPTER 4 (Director: Chad Stahelski).

More recently, Cornelia collaborated with Production Designer Andy Nicholson on the international TV series CONSTELLATION (Directors: Michelle McLaren, Oliver Hirschbiegel, Joseph Cedar) and ALIEN (Directors: Noah Hawley and Dana Gonzales). 

Cornelia’s work was acknowledged in 2019 when she was accepted into the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences. 

Conference 2024

20230413AugeConfWebsite
Wed, 05.06.24 / 10:00 - 10:30
Cinenova / Theatre 1
Gerhard Maier, Dr. Markus Schäfer
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Wed, 05.06.24 / 10:15 - 11:15
Cinenova / Theatre 2
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Wed, 05.06.24 / 10:30 - 11:15
Cinenova / Theatre 1
Irina Ignatiew-Lemke, Robert Franke
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Wed, 05.06.24 / 11:00 - 11:45
Cinenova / Theatre 3
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Wed, 05.06.24 / 11:30 - 12:15
Cinenova / Theatre 2
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Wed, 05.06.24 / 11:15 - 12:30
Cinenova / Theatre 1
Gerhard Maier, Kai Steinmetz, Pascal Schröder
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Wed, 05.06.24 / 11:30 - 12:30
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
Luisa Hardenberg
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Wed, 05.06.24 / 12:00 - 12:45
Cinenova / Theatre 3
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Wed, 05.06.24 / 13:45 - 14:30
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Wed, 05.06.24 / 14:15 - 15:15
Cinenova / Theatre 2
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Wed, 05.06.24 / 14:00 - 14:45
Cinenova / Theatre 1
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Wed, 05.06.24 / 14:15 - 15:15
Cinenova / Theatre 3
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Wed, 05.06.24 / 14:45 - 15:30
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
Antonia Leyla Schmidt, Aylin Kockler, Hauke Bartel
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Wed, 05.06.24 / 15:30 - 16:30
Cinenova / Theatre 2
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Wed, 05.06.24 / 15:30 - 17:00
Cinenova / Theatre 3
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Wed, 05.06.24 / 15:00 - 16:00
Cinenova / Theatre 1
Oliver Hirschbiegel, Daniel Hetzer, Jakob Neuhäusser, Cornelia Ott
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Wed, 05.06.24 / 15:45 - 16:30
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Wed, 05.06.24 / 16:15 - 17:15
Cinenova / Theatre 1
Thomas Lückerath, Elsa van Damke, Jana Forkel, Solmaz Azizi, Thomas Disch
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Wed, 05.06.24 / 16:45 - 17:30
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Thu, 06.06.24 / 10:00 - 10:30
Cinenova / Theatre 1
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Thu, 06.06.24 / 10:15 - 11:00
Cinenova / Theatre 2
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Thu, 06.06.24 / 10:30 - 11:15
Cinenova / Theatre 1
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Thu, 06.06.24 / 10:00 - 10:45
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
Albert Bozesan, Franziska Hansel, Tobias M. Huber
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Thu, 06.06.24 / 11:30 - 12:15
Cinenova / Theatre 2
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Thu, 06.06.24 / 11:30 - 12:00
Cinenova / Theatre 1
Annette Hess
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Thu, 06.06.24 / 13:30 - 14:15
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
Elisabeth Keinänen, Hyppe Salmi
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Thu, 06.06.24 / 13:15 - 14:30
Cinenova / Theatre 1
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Thu, 06.06.24 / 13:30 - 14:30
Cinenova / Theatre 2
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Thu, 06.06.24 / 13:45 - 14:30
Cinenova / Theatre 3
Alejandro Mathé, Beverly Stura-Cura, Kai Kreuser, Marcel-Jana Urban, Marlene Melchior
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Thu, 06.06.24 / 14:45 - 15:45
Cinenova / Theatre 2
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Thu, 06.06.24 / 14:45 - 16:15
Cinenova / Theatre 1
Thomas Lückerath
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Thu, 06.06.24 / 14:30 - 15:15
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
Anne-Marie Keßel, Matthias Leitner
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Thu, 06.06.24 / 15:30 - 16:15
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Thu, 06.06.24 / 16:30 - 17:30
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
Julia Mirjam Cantuária, Johannes Huth, Hans Christoph Böhringer, Matthias Leitner, Julia Zantl
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Thu, 06.06.24 / 16:30 - 17:15
Cinenova / Theatre 1
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Thu, 06.06.24 / 16:15 - 17:00
Cinenova / Theatre 2
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Fri, 07.06.24 / 10:00 - 10:25
Cinenova / Theatre 1
Thomas Lückerath
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Fri, 07.06.24 / 10:25 - 10:50
Cinenova / Theatre 1
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Fri, 07.06.24 / 10:50 - 11:15
Cinenova / Theatre 1
Thomas Lückerath
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Fri, 07.06.24 / 10:00 - 11:30
Cinenova / Theatre 1
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Fri, 07.06.24 / 11:00 - 11:45
Herbrand’s / Bahnhaus
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Fri, 07.06.24 / 11:15 - 11:45
Cinenova / Theatre 1
Morad Koufane
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Fri, 07.06.24 / 12:00 - 13:30
Cinenova / Theatre 2
20230413AugeConfWebsite
Fri, 07.06.24 / 14:00 - 18:45
Cinenova / Theatre 1